Personal tools
You are here: Home Committees  

Committees

CLEO®/Europe-EQEC 2015 COMMITTEES

Steering Committee


European Physical Society (EPS)

Chair: W. Andrew Clarkson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Thorsten Ackemann, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Luc Bergé, CEA - DAM, Arpajon, France

Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy

John Dudley, Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

Jürgen Eschner, Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany

Patrick Georges, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, Palaiseau, France

Patricia Helfenstein, European Physical Society, Mulhouse, France

Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Reinhard Kienberger, Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

David Lee, European Physical Society, Mulhouse, France

Markus Pollnau, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Valerio Pruneri, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences and ICREA, Castelldefels, Spain

Christine Silberhorn, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany


IEEE Photonics Society
:

Christine Bluhm, IEEE Photonics Society, Piscataway, NJ, USA

Martin Dawson, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Anders Larsson, Chalmers University, Göteborg, Sweden

John Gerard McInerney, National University of Ireland, Cork, Ireland
 

The Optical Society (OSA):

Peter E. Andersen, DTU Fotonik - Technical University of Denmark, Roskilde, Denmark

Kari Apter, The Optical Society, Los Altos, CA, USA

Stefan Maier, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

Elizabeth Rogan, The Optical Society, Washington DC, USA

Alphan Sennaroğlu, Koç University, Istanbul, Turkey

 

CLEO®/Europe 2015 Organising Committee


CLEO®/Europe General Chairs:


Photos Luc Bergé 2  Luc Bergé, CEA-DAM, Arpajon, France


georges  Patrick Georges, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, Palaiseau, France



CLEO
®/Europe Programme Chairs:


Cerullo photo Giulio Cerullo
, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy


Valerio Pruneri Valerio Pruneri, The Institute of Photonic Sciences & ICREA, Castelldefels, ES

 

CLEO®/Europe-EQEC Local Chair:

Kienberger Reinhard Kienberger, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, DE

 

CLEO®/Europe 2015 Programme Committees


CA - Solid-state Lasers
Chair: Mauro Tonelli, Universita' di Pisa, Pisa, Italy
David Coutts, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
Frédéric Druon, Laboratoire Charles Fabry de l’Institut d’Optique, Palaiseau, France
Christian Kraenkel, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Nikolay Kuleshov, Belarusian State Polytechnic Academy, Minsk, Belarus
Jacob Mackenzie, University of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Yasutake Ohishi, Toyota Technological Institute, Nagoya, Japan
Valdas Pasiskevicius, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm  Sweden
Valentin Petrov, Max-Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
Martin Schellhorn, French-German Research Institute (ISL), Saint-Louis, France
Evgeny Sorokin, Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria

CB - Semiconductor Lasers
Chair: Maria Ana Cataluna, University of Dundee, Nethergate, Dundee, United Kingdom
Erwin Bente, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, COBRA Research Institute, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Dan Botez, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, USA
Stefan Breuer, Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
Mariangela Gioannini, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
Guido Giuliani, Università di Pavia, Pavia, Italy
Mircea Guina, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
Michel Krakowski, Thales Research & Technology France, Palaiseau, France
Marc Sorel, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Gottfried Strasser, Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Dimitris Syvridis, National and Kapodestrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece

CC - Terahertz Sources and Applications
Chair: Thomas Dekorsy, University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany
Jorge Bravo-Abad, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Jérôme Faist, ETH - Institute for Quantum Electronics, Zürich, Switzerland
Kazuhiko Hirakawa, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Petr Kužel, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic
Edmund Linfield, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
James Lloyd-Hughes, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
Paul Planken, Advanced Research Center for Nanolithography (ARRCNL), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Jérôme Tignon, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
Alessandro Tredicucci, Scuola Normale di Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Stelios Tzortzakis, FORTH, Crete, Greece

CD - Applications of Nonlinear Optics
Chair: Concita Sibilia, Università di Roma “La Sapienza”, Roma, Italy
Ady Arie, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
Gaetano Assanto, University degli Studi di Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Oleg Egorov, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany
Joe. W. Haus, University of Dayton, Dayton, USA
Miroslaw Karpierz, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Gregor Knopp, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland
Guy Millot, CNRS, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Roberto Morandotti, Université Laval, Varennes (Québec), Canada
Fabrice Raineri, LPN-CNRS, Marcoussis, France
Ventsislav Valev, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom

CE - Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterisation
Chair: Stefan Kück, Physikalisch- Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany
Patrice Camy, University of Caen, Caen, France
Martin Dawson, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Volkmar Dierolf, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, USA
Kenichi Goushi, Kyushi University, Fukuoka City, Japan
Michael Jetter, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Pascal Loiseau, Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris, Paris, France
Mikhail A. Noginov, Norfolk State University, Norfolk, VA, USA
Witold Ryba-Romanowski, Polish Academy of Science, Wroclaw, Poland
Pier Sazio, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Val Zwiller, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

CF - Ultrafast Optical Technologies
Chair: Thomas Südmeyer, University of Neuchâtel, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Daniele Brida, Konstanz University, Konstanz, Germany
Kjeld Eikema, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Alan Fry, Stanford University, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA, USA
Takao Fuji, Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki, Japan
Rupert Huber, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
Rodrigo Lopez-Martens, LOA, ENSTA-ParisTech, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
Fabian Rotermund, Ajou University, Suwon, Korea
Jan Rothhardt, Jena University, Jena, Germany
Taro Sekikawa, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
Hans-Jakob Woerner, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland

CG - High-field Laser Physics and Attosecond Technologies
Chair: Matthias Kling, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany
Peter Dombi, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest, Hungary
Lukas Gallmann, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
Franck Lepine, LASIM-CNRS, Lyon, France
Fernando Martin, University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Johan Mauritsson, Lund University, Lund, Sweden
Karoly Osvay, University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary
Gerhard Paulus, Jena University, Jena, Germany
Giuseppe Sansone, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
Paris Tzallas, University of Crete – FORTH, Heraklion, Crete, Greece
Amelle Zaïr, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

CH - Optical Sensing and Metrology
Chair: Trevor Benson, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom
Francisco J. Arregui, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Pamplona, Spain
Francis Berghmans, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium
Wojtek Bock, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
Paolo De Natale, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica-CNR, Firenze, Italy
Sonia Garcia Blanco, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Stephen James, Cranfield University, Cranfield, United Kingdom
Henrik Krisch, Krohne Messtechnik GmbH, Duisburg, Germany
Walter Lubeigt, M Squared Lasers LTD, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Marian Marciniak, National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Walter Margulis, ACREO, Kista, Sweden

CI - Optical Technologies for Communications and Data Storage
Chair: Erwan Pincemin, Orange Labs Networks, Lannion, France
Juan-Diego Ania-Castanon
, Instituto de Optica, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
Sander Jansen, ADVA Optical Networking, Martinsried/Munich, Germany
Yves Jaouen, Telecom ParisTech, Paris, France
Dimitrios Klonidis, Athens Information Technology Centre, Peania-Attika, Greece
Franko Küppers, University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
Bob Manning, University College Cork, Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland
Dan Marom, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
Marco Romagnoli, Advanced Technologies for Photonic Integration at CNIT and Scuola Superiore  S. Anna, Pisa, Italy
Alessandro Tonello, Université de Limoges, Limoges, France

CJ - Fibre and Guided Wave Lasers and Amplifiers
Chair: Thomas Vestergaard Andersen, NKT Photonics A/S, Birkerod, Denmark
Claude Aguergaray, Auckland University, Auckland, New Zealand
Alexander Argyros, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Géraud Bouwmans, University of Lille, Lille, France
Ryszard Buczynski, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
Annamaria Cucinotta, University of Parma, Parma, Italy
Ammar Hideur, Université de Rouen, UMR 6614 CORIA, Saint-Etienne du Rouvray, France
Matthias Jäger, Institute of Photonic Technologies (IPHT), Jena, Germany
Kent Erik Mattsson, LightWork, Virum, Denmark
César Jauregui Misas, Institute of Applied Physics, Jena, Germany
Yoann Zaouter, Amplitude Systèmes, Bordeaux, France

CK - Micro- and Nano-Photonics
Chair: Tapio Niemi, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA
Olivier Gauthier-Lafaye, LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France
Uli Lemmer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
Heidi Ottevaere, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium
Stefano Pelli, CNR-IFAC, Sesto Fiorentino (FI), Italy
Frank Peters, Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland
Alex Rozhin, Aston University, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Peter G.R. Smith, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Jos van der Tol, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Kresten Yvind, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

CL - Biophotonics and Applications
Chair: Thomas Huser, University of Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany
Laurent Cognet
, CNRS & Université Bordeaux, Talence, France
Christian Eggeling, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
Annika Enejder, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden
Paul M. W. French, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom   
Robert Huber, Universität zu Lübeck, Lübeck & Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, München, Germany
Varpu Marjomäki, University of Jyväskylä, Jyväskylä, Finland
Hermann L. Offerhaus, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Francesco Pavone, University of Florence, Sesto-Fiorentino (Firenze), Italy
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, University of Queensland, Kenmore, Brisbane, Australia

CM - Materials Processing with Lasers
Chair: Marc Sentis, Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France
Yves Bellouard, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Marta Castillejo
, Instituto de Quimica Fisica Rocasolano, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
Lan Jiang
, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China
Peter Kazansky, University of Southampton, Highfield, Southampton, United Kingdom
Vitaly Konov, Natural Sciences Center, Moscow, Russia
Stefan Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Jena, Germany
Gerard O'Connor, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Tokyo, Japan   
Roberto Osellame, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
Emmanuel Stratakis, IESL, Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Heraklion, Greece

CN - Photonics in Defense and Security
Chair: Joachim Wagner, Fraunhofer Institut für Angewandte Festkörperphysik, Freiburg, Germany
Mark Eichhorn
, French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis (ISL), Saint-Louis, France
Peter Geiser, Norsk Elektro Optikk AS, Skedsmokorset, Norway
Markus Haiml, AIM Infrarot-Module GmbH, Heilbronn, Germany
Chris Howle, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, Salisbury, United Kingdom
Eric Lallier, Thales Research and Technology, Palaiseau, France
Jerry Meyer, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA
Antoni Rogalski, Military University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Peter Schunemann, BAE Systems, Nashua, USA
David Stothard, Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Hans Tholl, Diehl BGT Defence GmbH & Co. KG, Ueberlingen, Germany

 

EQEC 2015 Organising Committee


EQEC
General Chairs:

eschner Jürgen Eschner
, Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany

Martti Martti Kauranen
, Tampere University of Technology, Finland


EQEC Programme Chairs:

Ackemann Thorsten Ackemann, Strathclyde University, Glasgow, United Kingdom


Silberhorn photo last 
Christine Silberhorn, Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
 

CLEO®/EUROPE-EQEC Local Chair:
Reinhard Kienberger
, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

 

EQEC 2015 Programme Committees

 

EA - Quantum Optics
Chair: Stephan Götzinger
, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany
Charles S. Adams, Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom
Mete Atature, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Mikael Afzelius, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland
Michael Chapman, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Markus Hennrich, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
David Hunger, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Munich, Germany
Ping Koy Lam, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
Julien Laurat, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université P. et M.Curie, ENS, CNRS, Paris, France
Juan Pérez Torres, The Institute of Photonic Sciences - ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
Nikolay Vitanov, Sofia University, Sofia, Bulgaria

EB - Quantum Information, Communication, and Simulation
Chair: Gregor Weihs
, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Miloslav Dusek, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Jens Eisert, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Alessandro Fedrizzi, The University of Queensland, Brisbane St Lucia, Australia
Hartmut Haeffner, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Alan Migdall, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Yasser Omar, Technical University of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
Andreas Poppe, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Vienna, Austria
Andrew Shields, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., Cambridge, United Kingdom
Nicolas Treps, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France
Harald Weinfurter, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Munich, Germany

EC - Atom Optics and Quantum Matter
Chair: Herwig Ott
, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Aidan Arnold, Strathclyde University, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Philippe Bouyer, Université Bordeaux 1, Talence, France
Olivier Dulieu, Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, Orsay, France
Zoran Hadzibabic, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Corinna Kollath, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland
Michele Modugno, Universidad del Pais Vasco, Bilbao, Spain
Hanns-Christoph Nägerl, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Gupta Subhadeep, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA
Philipp Treutlein, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Chris Vale, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia

ED  – Precision Metrology and Frequency Combs
Chair: Thomas Udem
, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany
Livio Gianfrani, University of Napoli, Caserta, Italy
Hidetoshi Katori, The University of Tokyo, Saitama, Japan
Nikolai N. Kolachevsky, Russian Academy of Sciences, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia
Yann Le Coq, LNE SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, Paris, France
Helen Margolis, National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, United Kingdom
François Nez, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France
Chris W. Oates, NIST, Boulder, CO, USA
Vitaly D. Ovsiannikov, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia
Stephan Schiller, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany

EE - Ultrafast Optical Science

Chair:
Goëry Genty, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
Stéphane Coen, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
Daniele Faccio, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Mark Foster, John Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA
Stefan Haacke, University of Strasbourg, CNRS IPCMS, Strasbourg, France
Peter Hommelhoff, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany
Daniil Kartashov, Friedrich-Schiller University, Jena, Germany
Christoph Lienau, University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Luca Perfetti, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
Tenio Popmintchev, University of Colorado, Boulder, Co, USA
John Travers, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany

EF - Nonlinear Phenomena, Solitons and Self-Organization
Chair: Massimo Giudici
, Institut Non Linéaire de Nice, Valbonne, France
Salvador Balle, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Randy Bartels, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
Carlota Canalias, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Iacopo Carusotto, Università di Trento, Trento, Italy
Rachel Grange, ETH-Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
Philippe Grelu, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Ariel Levenson, CNRS, Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures, Marcoussis, France
Lino Misoguti, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Noel Smyth, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Andrei Vladimirov, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin, Germany

EG – Light-matter Interactions at the Nano-scale
Chair: Mario Agio
, National Institute of Optics (CNR - INO), Firenze, Italy
Fedor Jelezko, University of Ulm, Ulm, Germany
Astrid Lambrecht, Université Paris 6, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France
Brahim Lounis, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, CNRS & Université Bordeaux, Talence    France
David Norris, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
Romain Quidant, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Spain
Markus Raschke, University of Colorado & JILA, Boulder, CO, USA
Païvi Törmä, Aalto University, Aalto, Finland
Ewold Verhagen, FOM Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Thomas Volz, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
Rashid Zia, Brown University, Providence, USA

EH –
Plasmonics and Metamaterials
Chair: Jérôme Wenger
, Institut Fresnel, Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France
Javier Aizpurua, Center for Material Physics (CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC), Donostia - San Sebastian, Spain
Andrea Alù, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA
Alexandre Bouhelier, CNRS, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne, Dijon, France   
Sol Carretero Palacios, Instituto de Cienca de Materiales de Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain
Luca Dal Negro, Boston University, Boston, USA
Vassili Fedotov, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Femius Koenderink, FOM Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kristjan Leosson, Innovation Center Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland
Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Ralf Vogelgesang, University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany

EI – Theoretical and Computational Photonics
Chair: Stefan Skupin
, CELIA, Université Bordeaux 1, Talence, France
Uwe Bandelow, WIAS, Berlin, Germany
Eduardo Cabrera Granado, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Claudio Conti, Sapienza Università di Roma, Rome, Italy
Anton S. Desyatnikov, The Australian National Laboratory, Canberra, Australia
Miroslav Kolesik, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA
David Lannes, Ecole Normale Supérieure, DMA, Paris, France
Emmanuel Lorin de la Grandmaison, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
Gian-Luca Oppo, University of Strathclyde, Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Dmitry Pelinovsky, McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada
Carsten Rockstuhl, TFP KIT, Karlsruhe, Germany

 

CLEO®/Europe-EQEC 2015 JOINT SYMPOSIA COMMITTEES

 

JSI - Joint Symposium on Light Management in Photovoltaics
Co-chairs:

Jennifer Dionne,
Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA
Jordi Martorell, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Barcelona, Spain

JSII - Joint Symposium on Photonics Lab-on-a-chip Biosensors
Co-chairs:
Hatice Altug, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
Laura M. Lechuga, Catalan Institute in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICN2), CSIC & CIBER-BBN, Bellaterra (Barcelona), Spain
                
JSIII -
Joint Symposium on Laser-driven Acceleration
Co-chairs:
Victor Malka, Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquée, Palaiseau, France
Carl Schroeder, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA

JSIV - Joint Symposium on Optics in Graphene and Other Two-dimensional Materials
Co-chairs:
Frank Koppens,
ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain
Thomas Mueller, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

JSV - Joint Symposium on Integrated Quantum Optics
Co-chairs:
Mirko Lobino, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia
Fabio Sciarrino, Sapienza Università di Roma, Rome, Italy

Technical Focus Sessions LiM-CLEO®/Europe 2015

 
TFI  - Ultrafast Solid-State and Fibre Lasers
TFII -
Materials structuring using short laser pulses
Co-chairs:
Anatoly Grudinin, Fianium Ltd, Southampton, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Ludger Overmeyer, Institut für Transport- und Automatisierungstechnik, Garbsen, Germany

Both sessions will only comprise invited speakers.

 

Joint Session LiM-CLEO®/Europe 2015


JSL - Diagnostics and Control
Co-chairs:
Anatoly Grudinin, Fianium Ltd, Southampton, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Marc Sentis,
Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France

The session will comprise three invited speakers.

 

Joint Sessions ECBO-CLEO®/Europe 2015


JSE1 - Biophotonics: Systems and applications I (1:30)
JSE2 - Biophotonics: Systems and applications II (1:30)

Co-chairs:
Giulio Cerullo
, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
Rainer Leitgeb, Medical University Vienna, Vienna, Austria

The session will comprise a tutorial talk and two invited speakers.

 

Joint Session SPIE-Metrology-EQEC 2015


JSS - Computational Photonics for Metrology Applications
Co-chairs:
Stefan Skupin
, CELIA, Université Bordeaux 1, Talence, France
Bernd Bodermann, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany

The session will comprise three invited speakers.

 

 

Sponsored and organised by


European Physical Society
European Physical Society


IEEE Photonics


Optical Society of America


Follow Us


| | |

Key deadlines




 

Powered by Plone CMS, the Open Source Content Management System

This site conforms to the following standards: